Forsyth County Foreclosures Climb as NC Filings Jump 47%
Published by Cash Flow Deals · Last updated 2026-09-02
Forsyth County foreclosure filings rose 35% between April 2025 and April 2026, part of a 12-county Triad jump of 87%, almost five times the national increase that month (ATTOM Data Solutions, April 2026 Foreclosure Market Report). North Carolina posted 8,429 foreclosure filings in the first half of 2026, up 47% year-over-year, the 4th-largest increase of any state (ATTOM Mid-Year 2026 U.S. Foreclosure Market Report). Cash Flow Deals is one direct-sale option Winston-Salem sellers are weighing against a lender workout or a traditional listing. You have three real moves: work out a modification with your servicer, list the house and race North Carolina's foreclosure clock, or sell direct and lock a closing date before a sale is ever scheduled.
| Cash Flow Deals | Traditional Listing | |
|---|---|---|
| Timeline | Net price and closing date locked before any court hearing is ever scheduled | NC requires a 45-day preforeclosure notice, a Clerk of Superior Court hearing, then a 20-day sale notice before a sale date is even set (alllaw.com/Nolo) |
| Repairs | Sold as-is; net price locked before repairs are scoped | Repairs typically expected before a home competes on Winston-Salem's MLS |
| Fees/Costs | Flat-fee, novation-based process disclosed in writing before signing | Typical 5-6% listing agent commission plus closing costs |
| Local Foreclosure Trend | Not affected by Forsyth County's own filing trend | Forsyth County foreclosure filings rose 35% year-over-year in April 2026 (ATTOM Data Solutions) |
What This Means for North Carolina Home Sellers
North Carolina posted 8,429 foreclosure filings in the first half of 2026, up 47% year-over-year, the 4th-largest state increase in the country behind only Idaho (59%), Colorado (57%), and Georgia (52%) (ATTOM Mid-Year 2026 U.S. Foreclosure Market Report, published July 16, 2026). The state's foreclosure rate reached 0.17% of housing units, one in every 581 homes, ranking North Carolina 13th nationally by total filings. Nationally, foreclosure filings hit 227,548 properties in the same six months, up 21% from a year earlier and up 28% from the first half of 2024 (ATTOM Data Solutions).
Forsyth County's own filings climbed 35% year-over-year in April 2026 alone. That was part of a 12-county Triad surge from 162 filings in April 2025 to 303 in April 2026, an 87% jump, nearly five times the national rate that same month (ATTOM Data Solutions, April 2026 U.S. Foreclosure Market Report).
If you're carrying a mortgage in Winston-Salem right now, that local number matters more than the state or national headline. It is the trend sitting closest to your own address.
How Long a Forsyth County Seller Actually Has Before a Sale Date
North Carolina runs most mortgage foreclosures through a power-of-sale process, not a full court trial, but real steps still stand between a missed payment and a sale date. A lender must send a preforeclosure notice at least 45 days before ever filing, then serve notice of a hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court, then mail a notice of sale at least 20 days before the sale itself (AllLaw/Nolo, "Foreclosure Process and Laws in North Carolina"). After any sale, North Carolina gives a 10-day upset bid period, and every higher bid restarts that 10-day clock.
Forsyth County runs its own foreclosure sale notices through the Hall of Justice at 175 North Chestnut Street in Winston-Salem, posted on the courthouse bulletin board and published in the Winston-Salem Journal for three weeks before a sale. An upset bid there requires at least a 5% increase over the last bid, with a minimum of $750, inside that same 10-day window (Forsyth County Tax Administration, forsyth.cc).
That timeline is not a same-day process. It is also not a deadline worth testing against a house you cannot afford to lose.
What North Carolina Sellers Should Do Now
If you're behind on payments in Forsyth County, the first move is finding out exactly where your loan stands: current, one payment behind, or already past that 45-day preforeclosure notice.
Second, get a real number for what the house is worth today.
Third, decide whether North Carolina's hearing-and-notice timeline still gives you room for a traditional listing, or whether Forsyth County's 35% jump in filings means a faster path fits your situation better.
Cash Flow Deals is a Florida real estate investor that locks in a net price for a seller's house before repairs are scoped, using a novation-based, flat-fee process arranged through its licensed FL brokerage partner, Silver Door Realty - not a traditional listing, and not a brokerage itself.
The one exception: if something structural surfaces that was not visible or disclosed before we signed - foundation issues, hidden moisture, old wiring, cast-iron drain failure - we re-cost it and bring the number back to you. You decide. You can walk away. We disclose what we know at offer time so this almost never happens.
Cash Flow Deals' process for a Forsyth County seller:
1. Request an offer with the property address and where your mortgage stands.
2. Get a net price back, locked before repairs get scoped or negotiated.
3. Pick a closing date that fits your timeline, ahead of any Forsyth County sale date.
4. Close with the mortgage payoff handled directly out of proceeds.
Forsyth County's 35% jump in filings is a real number, not a distant statistic. Get your number from Cash Flow Deals before your address is part of the next one.
Keep reading
This affects sellers in
What this means for your options
Rising foreclosure filings mean more distressed inventory competing for the same buyers. The homes that sell fastest are the ones priced and positioned before that competition grows.
Wait and see
Keep the property as-is and hope conditions improve. The mortgage, insurance, and upkeep keep costing money while you wait, with no set date for things to turn around.
List with a traditional agent
Standard MLS listing, typically 5-6% in commission, and a financed buyer whose deal depends on appraisal, inspection, and lender approval — any of which can fall through after weeks on market.
Sell to Cash Flow Deals
No repairs, no showings, no financing contingency on your side — our novation structure connects you with a bank-financed buyer at a price locked at signing. A no-obligation offer, usually within one business day.
See your no-obligation cash offer before you decide anything.
