Triad Foreclosures Jumped 87%. Guilford Trails Smaller Neighbors
Published by Cash Flow Deals · Last updated 2026-09-01
Foreclosure filings across the Piedmont Triad jumped 87% in a year, from 162 in April 2025 to 303 in April 2026, per ATTOM data reported by Green Haven Realty. Guilford County's own filings rose 100% in that stretch, a real jump, but one that trails Davie County's 2,100% spike and Rockingham County's 400% spike right next door. Behind on your mortgage in Guilford County? You have three real options: work out a plan with your servicer, list the house and wait out a slower market, or sell straight to Cash Flow Deals, which locks a net price before repairs get scoped and can close before a courthouse sale date is ever set.
| Cash Flow Deals | Traditional Listing | |
|---|---|---|
| Timeline | Can close in as little as 2-3 weeks, often before a courthouse sale date is ever set | 57 days median just to find a buyer (Realtor.com, July 2026), then 30-45 days to close |
| Repairs | Sold as-is. Net price locked before repairs are scoped | Repairs and showings typically expected before a home goes live |
| Fees/Costs | Flat-fee, novation-based process. No traditional agent commission | Typical 5-6% agent commission plus closing costs |
What This Means for North Carolina Home Sellers
Foreclosure filings across the Piedmont Triad's 12 counties jumped 87% year over year, from 162 in April 2025 to 303 in April 2026, according to ATTOM data reported by Green Haven Realty.
Guilford County's own filings rose 100% in that stretch. That is real, but it is not the region's biggest mover. Davie County's filings rose 2,100%, from 1 to 22. Rockingham County rose 400%. Alamance County rose 222%. Forsyth County, next door to Guilford, rose a much smaller 35%. Davidson County actually saw filings fall.
Nationally, foreclosure activity kept climbing too. ATTOM counted 42,430 U.S. properties with a foreclosure filing in April 2026, up 18% year over year, a rate of one in every 3,388 housing units. Add a 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaging 6.66% for the week of August 27, 2026 (Freddie Mac), and refinancing out of trouble stays out of reach for a lot of owners.
Catch Up, Sell Now, or Wait: The Decision Facing Guilford County Owners
Guilford County owners behind on payments face the same three choices as anyone else in the Triad: catch up on what is missed, sell before a foreclosure sale date gets scheduled, or wait and hope the market turns.
Guilford is the most populous county in the 12-county Triad region. A 100% jump in filings there does not look as dramatic on paper as Davie County's 2,100% spike or Rockingham County's 400% jump, but Guilford's sheer size means that same percentage increase likely adds up to far more actual households than a small county's runaway percentage does.
Zoom out and the picture gets worse, not better. North Carolina logged 8,429 foreclosure filings statewide in the first half of 2026, up 46.72% year over year, the fourth-largest increase of any state (ATTOM Data Solutions). A rising statewide trend does not reverse itself in the time it takes one Guilford County homeowner to decide what to do next.
Catching up takes cash most distressed owners do not have on hand. Waiting bets on a statewide trend moving the wrong direction. Selling before a sale date is set is the only path that keeps the timeline in the seller's control.
What North Carolina Sellers Should Do Now
If you are behind on payments in Guilford County, call your loan servicer first. Ask about a repayment plan or loan modification before a missed payment turns into a foreclosure filing.
If your servicer cannot move fast enough, or the numbers just do not work, a direct sale is the fastest way to turn the house into cash before a foreclosure date gets set.
Cash Flow Deals is a real estate investor, not a brokerage, and works with sellers nationwide through a flat-fee, novation-based model.
The one exception: if something structural surfaces that was not visible or disclosed before we signed - foundation issues, hidden moisture, old wiring, cast-iron drain failure - we re-cost it and bring the number back to you. You decide. You can walk away. We disclose what we know at offer time so this almost never happens.
Cash Flow Deals's process for a Guilford County seller:
1. Request your offer online or by phone, no obligation.
2. Get a written cash price back in 24-48 hours, based on the home's condition today.
3. Pick your closing date, as fast as 2-3 weeks if the situation calls for speed.
4. Close and walk away with your net proceeds. No repairs. No agent commission. No showings.
Guilford County's own filings doubled this year, and several smaller Triad neighbors moved even faster. Speed protects equity in a market like that. Get your number from Cash Flow Deals before your address becomes one more of them.
Keep reading
This affects sellers in
What this means for your options
Rising foreclosure filings mean more distressed inventory competing for the same buyers. The homes that sell fastest are the ones priced and positioned before that competition grows.
Wait and see
Keep the property as-is and hope conditions improve. The mortgage, insurance, and upkeep keep costing money while you wait, with no set date for things to turn around.
List with a traditional agent
Standard MLS listing, typically 5-6% in commission, and a financed buyer whose deal depends on appraisal, inspection, and lender approval — any of which can fall through after weeks on market.
Sell to Cash Flow Deals
No repairs, no showings, no financing contingency on your side — our novation structure connects you with a bank-financed buyer at a price locked at signing. A no-obligation offer, usually within one business day.
See your no-obligation cash offer before you decide anything.
