Cash Flow Deals

Hamilton County Foreclosures Climb as Ohio Ranks #9 Worst in the U.S.

Published by Cash Flow Deals · Last updated 2026-09-01

Cincinnati, Ohio skyline with the Roebling suspension bridge over the river
Photo: Photo by Matt Koffel on Unsplash / Unsplash

Ohio ranked #9 worst in the country for foreclosures in the first quarter of 2026. 5,499 properties, one in every 962 housing units, up 32.99% year-over-year (ATTOM Q1 2026 Foreclosure Market Report). Cash Flow Deals gives a Hamilton County homeowner a way to lock a number before that rate climbs again. Nationally, filings hit 118,727 properties in Q1 2026, up 26% year-over-year. A Hamilton County property that doesn't sell at the weekly Sheriff sale goes up a second time before it can even reach the Auditor's biennial Forfeited Land Sale.

Cash Flow DealsTraditional Listing
Timeline before a sheriff saleNet price locked before the case ever reaches a published sale dateSale notice runs 24 days ahead in the Cincinnati Court Index, then the property goes up at the weekly Hamilton County Sheriff sale
Deposit required to bidNo deposit or bidding. The price is set in the agreement$5,000 deposit for residential property valued at $200,000 or less, $10,000 above that, before you can even bid on your own house
If the home doesn't sell at auctionThere's no unsold stage. Once terms are signed, closing follows the agreed dateUnsold properties go to a second weekly Sheriff sale, then the Auditor's Forfeited Land Sale, held every other year (next: 2027)

Ohio's Foreclosure Rate Just Cracked the National Top 10

Ohio ranked #9 worst in the country for foreclosure activity in the first quarter of 2026, per ATTOM's Q1 2026 Foreclosure Market Report, published April 16, 2026. 5,499 Ohio properties had a foreclosure filing that quarter: one in every 962 housing units, up 32.99% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Nationally, foreclosure filings climbed to 118,727 properties in Q1 2026, up 26% year-over-year, and foreclosure starts rose 20% to 82,631 properties. You don't need a statewide number to know what a filing means locally. Hamilton County runs its own version of that pipeline, through the county courthouse, not a statewide office.

Inside Hamilton County's Sheriff Sale Process

Hamilton County's foreclosure sales moved online to RealAuction on January 1, 2024. A bidder registers on the platform first. Residential properties valued at $200,000 or less require a $5,000 deposit before bidding opens; anything above that requires $10,000, before you can even bid on your own house back. Sale notices run for four consecutive Mondays in the Cincinnati Court Index, starting 24 days before the sale date. In-person sales still happen in Room 260 of the Hamilton County Courthouse at 1000 Main Street when a case calls for it.

A property that doesn't sell isn't finished with the county. Hamilton County offers a tax-foreclosed property twice at the weekly Sheriff sale before it moves to the Auditor's Forfeited Land Sale, held every other year, with the next round set for 2027.

As of September 1, 2026, foreclosure.com's Hamilton County database listed 2,103 active distressed properties, including 82 in active foreclosure, 813 in pre-foreclosure, and 31 scheduled for a Sheriff sale.

What Ohio Sellers Should Do Now

A published sale date on the Cincinnati Court Index doesn't leave room to wait and see. A locked price works like a toll paid up front: you know the number before the trip starts, not after. Cash Flow Deals is a real estate investor, not a brokerage. Its national flat-fee listing network connects you with a licensed broker partner in Ohio, and the process is built to set that number before a case ever reaches a Sheriff sale docket.

Cash Flow Deals' process:

1. Cash Flow Deals reviews your property and returns a locked net price, before repairs are scoped and before a sale notice ever runs.

2. You and the broker partner sign the agreement, so the number on your closing statement matches what you were told upfront, not what an auction bid produces.

3. Closing happens on the agreed date, instead of the deposit-and-bid sequence a Sheriff sale runs on.

The one exception: if something structural surfaces that was not visible or disclosed before we signed - foundation issues, hidden moisture, old wiring, cast-iron drain failure - we re-cost it and bring the number back to you. You decide. You can walk away. We disclose what we know at offer time so this almost never happens.

If a Hamilton County property is already sitting on a Sheriff sale calendar, the Cincinnati Court Index clock doesn't pause for a slow decision. A locked price is worth comparing against the deposit-and-auction timeline before that clock runs out.

Keep reading

This affects sellers in

What this means for your options

Rising foreclosure filings mean more distressed inventory competing for the same buyers. The homes that sell fastest are the ones priced and positioned before that competition grows.

Wait and see

Keep the property as-is and hope conditions improve. The mortgage, insurance, and upkeep keep costing money while you wait, with no set date for things to turn around.

List with a traditional agent

Standard MLS listing, typically 5-6% in commission, and a financed buyer whose deal depends on appraisal, inspection, and lender approval — any of which can fall through after weeks on market.

Sell to Cash Flow Deals

No repairs, no showings, no financing contingency on your side — our novation structure connects you with a bank-financed buyer at a price locked at signing. A no-obligation offer, usually within one business day.

See your no-obligation cash offer before you decide anything.

Start with your address. Decide after you see the path.

No obligation. See what CFD can do first.