Dallas County Foreclosures Climb as Texas Leads the Nation in 2026
Published by Cash Flow Deals · Last updated 2026-09-01
Texas led the nation in foreclosure filings again in 2026, and Cash Flow Deals is one direct option for Dallas County owners weighing what comes next. ATTOM Data Solutions counted 20,739 Texas foreclosure starts in the first half of 2026, more than any other state, then another 3,306 in July alone, also the most in the country. The Dallas metro logged 223 completed foreclosures in July 2026, and more than 2,700 properties across Dallas, Collin, Denton, and Tarrant counties entered foreclosure in the first four months of the year, roughly a third more than the same stretch in 2025. Every Dallas County foreclosure sale posts to the same courthouse address before it happens. You have more room to act than the filing count alone suggests.
| Cash Flow Deals | Traditional Listing | |
|---|---|---|
| Timeline | Written net offer within 24 hours; closing possible in as little as 10 business days | No fixed date until a buyer's offer clears financing and inspection |
| Repairs | Net price locked in before repairs are scoped | Buyer-requested repairs and inspection negotiations are typical before financing clears |
| Fees/Costs | Flat-fee, broker-arranged process with numbered terms disclosed upfront | Typical 5-6% agent commission plus standard seller closing costs |
| The Courthouse Date | Can close before a filed Dallas County trustee's sale date is ever posted | Texas Property Code Section 51.002 sets the sale for the first Tuesday of the month at the county courthouse, a fixed date that does not wait for a listing to sell |
Texas Led the Nation in Foreclosure Filings Again in 2026
Texas led every state in the country for foreclosure activity through the first half of 2026. ATTOM Data Solutions counted 20,739 Texas foreclosure starts in that six-month stretch, more than any other state, and 22,000 total foreclosure filings statewide, up 19.71% from the same period a year earlier. Texas also posted 3,322 completed bank repossessions in the first half, the most in the country (ATTOM Mid-Year 2026 U.S. Foreclosure Market Report, published July 16, 2026).
The pace didn't slow going into the second half. ATTOM's July 2026 report put Texas at 3,306 foreclosure starts for the month, still the most of any state, and 1,265 completed repossessions, also the most nationally. Texas ranked fifth in the country for its foreclosure rate: one filing for every 2,653 housing units. The Dallas metro itself logged 223 completed foreclosures that month, second among Texas's major metros behind Houston's 405 (ATTOM Data Solutions, July 2026 U.S. Foreclosure Market Report, published August 27, 2026).
Zoom into North Texas specifically and the local trend matches the state number. More than 2,700 properties across Dallas, Collin, Denton, and Tarrant counties entered foreclosure in the first four months of 2026 alone, roughly a third more than the same stretch in 2025, according to a regional brokerage's analysis of ATTOM data. If you're a Dallas County homeowner watching your own payment situation, that's not a distant statistic. It's the same county you live in.
Why a Dallas County Foreclosure Sale Date Doesn't Wait on Texas's Courts
Texas forecloses non-judicially, which means no courtroom and no judge's calendar standing between a missed payment and a sale date. Texas Property Code Section 51.002 sets the rule statewide: a foreclosure sale must be a public auction held between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. on the first Tuesday of the month, or the first Wednesday if that Tuesday falls on January 1 or July 4. The law also requires the sale to happen at the county courthouse, or at a location the county's own commissioners court designates.
Dallas County has already made that call. Every Dallas County foreclosure sale happens on the north side of the George Allen Courts Building at 600 Commerce Street in Dallas, the exact spot the county's Commissioners Court designated under Section 51.002. That is a real street address, not a metaphor, printed on every foreclosure notice the County Clerk's Recording Division posts.
The clock behind that address moves on its own schedule. Notices have to be posted 21 days before the sale date, and the auction itself starts no earlier than 10:00 a.m. on the first Tuesday, county rules in hand. None of that waits on how long your house has been listed, or whether a buyer's financing came through in time. If a sale date is already sitting on your address, the county's calendar is the one that counts, not a listing agent's.
What Texas Sellers Should Do Now
Certainty is the thing a filed sale date takes away first. Cash Flow Deals' national flat-fee listing network connects Dallas County homeowners with a licensed broker partner in Texas, so a traditional MLS listing stays on the table right alongside a direct sale.
Cash Flow Deals' Offer Process:
1. Cash Flow Deals reviews your Dallas County property and responds with a written net offer within 24 hours.
2. You review the numbered terms with no obligation to sign.
3. Closing can happen in as little as 10 business days, well ahead of the next first-Tuesday sale date on the county's own calendar.
When a price comes from Cash Flow Deals, it arrives as numbered terms, not a sales pitch:
1. Net price to you, locked in writing, before repairs are scoped.
2. The one exception: if something structural surfaces that was not visible or disclosed before we signed - foundation issues, hidden moisture, old wiring, cast-iron drain failure - we re-cost it and bring the number back to you. You decide. You can walk away. We disclose what we know at offer time so this almost never happens.
3. A closing date set on your schedule, not a courthouse calendar.
Texas posted more foreclosure starts than any other state twice in 2026, in the first half of the year and again in July. That is the state's number, not a prediction about your house specifically. Get a written offer from Cash Flow Deals before a courthouse date becomes the thing deciding your timeline instead of you.
Keep reading
This affects sellers in
What this means for your options
Rising foreclosure filings mean more distressed inventory competing for the same buyers. The homes that sell fastest are the ones priced and positioned before that competition grows.
Wait and see
Keep the property as-is and hope conditions improve. The mortgage, insurance, and upkeep keep costing money while you wait, with no set date for things to turn around.
List with a traditional agent
Standard MLS listing, typically 5-6% in commission, and a financed buyer whose deal depends on appraisal, inspection, and lender approval — any of which can fall through after weeks on market.
Sell to Cash Flow Deals
No repairs, no showings, no financing contingency on your side — our novation structure connects you with a bank-financed buyer at a price locked at signing. A no-obligation offer, usually within one business day.
See your no-obligation cash offer before you decide anything.
