Georgia Foreclosure Filings Jump 52% in 2026: Henry County Options
Published by Cash Flow Deals · Last updated 2026-08-31
Cash Flow Deals is one real option for a Henry County homeowner facing a scheduled foreclosure sale: a locked net price agreed before repairs are even scoped, no auction, no bidding. Georgia posted 8,433 foreclosure filings in the first half of 2026, one for every 539 housing units statewide, up 52.41% year over year, per ATTOM Data Solutions. In Henry County, a completed sale happens on the courthouse steps at 1 Courthouse Square in McDonough, on the first Tuesday of the month, sold to the highest cashier's-check bidder. Until that date arrives, you control what happens next.
| Factor | Henry County Foreclosure Sale | Cash Flow Deals |
|---|---|---|
| Timeline | Runs to the next first-Tuesday sale date once a sale is scheduled at 1 Courthouse Square, McDonough | Net price locked and a closing date set before any sale date is reached |
| How the price gets set | Highest cashier's-check bid on the courthouse steps, no negotiation for the homeowner | One number offered directly to you, negotiated before repairs are even scoped |
| Who's still in control | Once bidding starts, the sheriff and the winning bidder decide the outcome | You decide: accept the offer, or walk away, up until the money changes hands |
| Statewide pressure | Georgia foreclosure filings up 52.41% year over year (ATTOM Data, first half of 2026) | A locked offer removes the need to outrun that trend |
What This Means for Georgia Home Sellers
Georgia posted 8,433 foreclosure filings in the first half of 2026, per ATTOM Data Solutions' Mid-Year 2026 U.S. Foreclosure Market Report, released July 16, 2026. That's one filing for every 539 housing units statewide, up 52.41% from the same period in 2025, and up 59.44% over two years. Georgia's 8,164 foreclosure starts in that window ranked 4th-highest of any state in the country.
The 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 6.66% for the week of August 27, 2026, per Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey. That's the rate every buyer looking at a Henry County house has to qualify against right now, and it's part of why homeowners already behind on payments are selling to a shrinking pool of buyers before a foreclosure clock runs out.
A rising statewide number doesn't mean every homeowner in Henry County is at risk. It means more of them are somewhere in the foreclosure timeline right now than a year ago, and the ones who act early keep more control over how it ends.
How a Henry County Foreclosure Sale Actually Works
A foreclosure filing is not the same as losing the house that day. Once a sale is scheduled, Henry County runs it on one fixed monthly cycle: Sheriff's Sales happen the first Tuesday of every month, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., on the courthouse steps at 1 Courthouse Square in McDonough, Georgia 30253. Online bidder registration closes at 2 p.m. the Monday before the sale. The winning bidder has to pay the full amount by 3 p.m. that same day, in the form of a cashier's check, no money orders accepted, and the buyer receives a deed within 30 working days, according to the Henry County Sheriff's Office.
That's the fixed process waiting at the end of a Henry County foreclosure timeline if nothing changes before the sale date. Your house's value doesn't slow it down: the median Henry County home was valued at $313,900 in 2024, up 13.2% from the year before, per Census Bureau data reported through Data USA, and a rising median doesn't pause a sale that's already scheduled.
Up until the courthouse steps, you still control what happens to the house. After that, the sheriff and the winning bidder do.
What Georgia Sellers Should Do Now
A Henry County homeowner facing a scheduled sale has three real choices. Work with the loan servicer on a repayment plan or modification before a sale date is set. List traditionally and hope a buyer who can qualify at 6.66% closes before the courthouse steps do. Or sell directly, with a price locked in before any sale date is reached.
A traditional listing carries real timeline risk: a buyer has to be found, then has to qualify for financing, then has to actually close, all before a courthouse sale date arrives. Selling directly to Cash Flow Deals removes that financing contingency and the auction entirely.
Cash Flow Deals' process: 1. Request your offer with the property address and current mortgage status. 2. Cash Flow Deals reviews the numbers and gives you one locked net price before repairs are scoped. 3. You pick the closing date, timed to land before any scheduled courthouse sale. 4. Close, and the sale never reaches the courthouse steps.
Cash Flow Deals is a Florida real estate investor that locks in a net price for a seller's house before repairs are scoped, using a novation-based, flat-fee process arranged through its licensed FL brokerage partner, Silver Door Realty - not a traditional listing, and not a brokerage itself.
The one exception: if something structural surfaces that was not visible or disclosed before we signed - foundation issues, hidden moisture, old wiring, cast-iron drain failure - we re-cost it and bring the number back to you. You decide. You can walk away. We disclose what we know at offer time so this almost never happens.
Georgia foreclosure filings are up 52.41% year over year. For a Henry County homeowner watching a sale date approach, the first Tuesday of the month is a real deadline, not an abstraction.
Keep reading
What this means for your options
Rising foreclosure filings mean more distressed inventory competing for the same buyers. The homes that sell fastest are the ones priced and positioned before that competition grows.
Wait and see
Keep the property as-is and hope conditions improve. The mortgage, insurance, and upkeep keep costing money while you wait, with no set date for things to turn around.
List with a traditional agent
Standard MLS listing, typically 5-6% in commission, and a financed buyer whose deal depends on appraisal, inspection, and lender approval — any of which can fall through after weeks on market.
Sell to Cash Flow Deals
No repairs, no showings, no financing contingency on your side — our novation structure connects you with a bank-financed buyer at a price locked at signing. A no-obligation offer, usually within one business day.
See your no-obligation cash offer before you decide anything.
