Cash Flow Deals

Minnesota Foreclosure Starts Jump 24.2%: Ramsey County Options

Published by Cash Flow Deals · Last updated 2026-09-01

White and gray wooden house exterior, representative of Ramsey County, Minnesota homes facing a foreclosure timeline
Photo: Photo by Nong on Unsplash / Unsplash

Minnesota foreclosure starts jumped 24.2% in the first half of 2026, and Cash Flow Deals is one real option for a Ramsey County homeowner who wants out before a notice turns into a sheriff's sale. ATTOM counted 2,844 Minnesota foreclosure starts in January-June 2026, up from 2,156 in the same months a year earlier, the fifth-largest year-over-year jump of any state (ATTOM, July 24, 2026). In Ramsey County, the Sheriff's Office runs those sales through open bidding at its Civil Process Unit on weekdays at 10 a.m. and 11 a.m., and if a sale gets postponed, the redemption window shrinks to five weeks (ramseycountymn.gov). Cash Flow Deals can put a locked net offer on the table before that clock runs out.

Cash Flow DealsTraditional Listing
TimelineNet price locked before repairs are scoped; closing available in as little as 10 business daysA traditional listing still needs a buyer found, inspected, and financed before a sheriff's sale date arrives
If a Sale Notice Has Already PostedA written offer can arrive before the sale date, and before any postponement shrinks the redemption window to five weeks (Ramsey County Sheriff's Office)A financed buyer's closing still has to clear mortgage underwriting inside whatever time is left
RepairsPurchased as-is; no repair punch list required before the offer is madeRepairs typically expected before or during a listing to attract a financed buyer
FeesFlat-fee structure through a licensed broker partner, not a percentage commissionTypical 5-6% listing commission on top of a shrinking timeline

What This Means for Minnesota Home Sellers

Minnesota foreclosure starts rose 24.2% in the first half of 2026, climbing from 2,156 in January-June 2025 to 2,844 in the same months this year. That's the fifth-largest year-over-year increase of any state in the country, according to ATTOM's foreclosure-starts breakdown published July 24, 2026. A foreclosure start is the first formal step: the point where a lender records the default and the clock on the property begins running toward a sale date.

For a Ramsey County homeowner watching that clock, the number that matters isn't the state ranking. It's how many weeks are actually left before a sheriff's sale date arrives, and whether selling first still puts money in your pocket instead of losing it to a shrinking timeline. A rising statewide trend doesn't tell you what's on Ramsey County's docket specifically, but it's the backdrop every new notice this year lands against.

How Ramsey County's Sheriff's Office Runs a Foreclosure Sale in Minnesota

Ramsey County's Sheriff's Office conducts its mortgage foreclosure sales through open bidding, usually on weekdays at 10 a.m. and 11 a.m., out of the Civil Process Unit. The winning bidder needs cash or certified funds in hand at the sale itself (ramseycountymn.gov, Mortgage Foreclosures page). The redemption period on any given sale is spelled out in that property's own published Notice of Mortgage Foreclosure Sale, but one fixed rule applies across the board: if the sale gets postponed, the redemption period shrinks to five weeks.

That single fact changes the math for anyone counting on redemption time as a cushion. A postponement isn't automatically more breathing room. In Ramsey County, it can mean less.

What Minnesota Sellers Should Do Now

A locked, certain net number beats waiting to see whether your sheriff's sale date moves. Cash Flow Deals runs a national flat-fee listing network that connects Minnesota sellers with a licensed broker partner, a flat-fee, direct-sale path rather than a traditional percentage-commission listing. You don't need a buyer's mortgage to clear underwriting before the numbers get real.

Cash Flow Deals' Offer Process:

1. Cash Flow Deals reviews your Ramsey County property and any sale date already on the docket, then puts together a net price before repairs are scoped.

2. The licensed Minnesota broker partner handles the flat-fee paperwork and confirms that net number to you in writing.

3. Closing is scheduled in as little as 10 business days after you accept, well inside a five-week reduced redemption window if your sale has already been postponed once.

Terms of the flat-fee process:

1. No repair punch list is required before an offer is made.

2. The fee is a flat structure, not a percentage-of-sale commission.

3. The net price is locked before repair costs are scoped, not after.

The one exception: if something structural surfaces that was not visible or disclosed before we signed - foundation issues, hidden moisture, old wiring, cast-iron drain failure - we re-cost it and bring the number back to you. You decide. You can walk away. We disclose what we know at offer time so this almost never happens.

Keep reading

This affects sellers in

What this means for your options

Rising foreclosure filings mean more distressed inventory competing for the same buyers. The homes that sell fastest are the ones priced and positioned before that competition grows.

Wait and see

Keep the property as-is and hope conditions improve. The mortgage, insurance, and upkeep keep costing money while you wait, with no set date for things to turn around.

List with a traditional agent

Standard MLS listing, typically 5-6% in commission, and a financed buyer whose deal depends on appraisal, inspection, and lender approval — any of which can fall through after weeks on market.

Sell to Cash Flow Deals

No repairs, no showings, no financing contingency on your side — our novation structure connects you with a bank-financed buyer at a price locked at signing. A no-obligation offer, usually within one business day.

See your no-obligation cash offer before you decide anything.

Start with your address. Decide after you see the path.

No obligation. See what CFD can do first.