Knox County, TN Foreclosure Filings Climb Faster Than the U.S. Rate
Published by Cash Flow Deals · Last updated 2026-09-01
Cash Flow Deals gives Knox County homeowners a real path out before a foreclosure notice runs. Tennessee logged 3,001 foreclosure filings in the first half of 2026, up 23.91% from the same period in 2025 and up 28.85% from 2024, according to ATTOM Data Solutions. In Knox County itself, foreclosure.com listed 59 active foreclosure properties as of September 1, 2026. Tennessee's foreclosure process is non-judicial: a lender's trustee can sell your house at public auction at the Knox County City-County Building without ever going to court. If you're behind, or worried you might fall behind, Cash Flow Deals can lock a net price before that clock runs out.
| Cash Flow Deals | Traditional Listing | |
|---|---|---|
| Timeline | Net price locked before repairs are scoped; you pick the closing date | A Tennessee trustee sale can be advertised and completed in as little as 20 days after the first newspaper notice, under the law that took effect July 1, 2025 |
| Repairs | No repairs required before your offer is locked | Repairs typically expected before listing photos go live, with no guarantee a stressed timeline allows for them |
| Fees/Costs | No agent commission, no seller-side closing costs | Typical 5-6% agent commission plus standard seller closing costs |
What This Means for Tennessee Home Sellers
Foreclosure filings are climbing, and Tennessee is climbing faster than the country as a whole. ATTOM Data Solutions counted 227,548 U.S. properties with a foreclosure filing in the first half of 2026, up 21% from the same period in 2025. Tennessee itself logged 3,001 foreclosure filings over that same six months, up 23.91% year-over-year and up 28.85% from 2024, a steeper climb than the national trend.
Knox County isn't sitting outside that pattern. foreclosure.com listed 59 active foreclosure properties in Knox County as of September 1, 2026, spanning preforeclosure notices, scheduled auctions, and bank-owned homes.
None of that means Knox County is in crisis. It means the margin for error has gotten thinner for anyone whose payment has gotten harder to make. If you're behind, or worried you might fall behind, the sooner you know your real options, the more of them stay open.
How Fast a Knox County Trustee Sale Can Move Under Tennessee's New 2025 Law
Tennessee runs a non-judicial foreclosure process. There's no judge and no courtroom. A deed of trust gives the lender's trustee the power to sell your house at public auction once you default and the legal notice period runs, and Knox County trustee sales are conducted at the City-County Building, 400 Main Street, in downtown Knoxville.
That process got faster and more visible in 2025. The Tennessee Foreclosure Modernization Act, effective July 1, 2025, amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-101 to cut the newspaper publication requirement from three notices to two, while adding a new requirement: a continuous 20-day online posting through a state-registered internet posting company. The first newspaper notice still has to run at least 20 days before the sale date. Think of it as a countdown clock that starts the day the first notice runs, not the day a payment was first missed.
That's not abstract. The Knoxville Focus's weekly legal notices carried real substitute trustee sale filings in every recent edition checked: a Riverview Crossing Drive property and an Asheville Highway tract sold together on July 31, 2026, a Woodbine Avenue home sold the same day, and an Ormand Lane property sold July 15, 2026. Real Knox County addresses, real sale dates, all conducted at the same City-County Building entrance.
If your address could end up on one of those weekly notice lists, the time to act is before the first legal notice runs, not after.
What Tennessee Sellers Should Do Now
Behind on your mortgage in Knox County? Start with your real numbers, not a worst-case guess.
Call your servicer and get the exact due date of your next payment in writing. Ask how many months of delinquency your loan allows before a foreclosure notice can run. Then look at your equity honestly. Most Knox County homeowners who bought or refinanced years ago are sitting on more equity than a missed payment or two suggests.
Cash Flow Deals' process: 1. Request your offer online or by phone, no repairs required. 2. Get a locked cash price in writing, typically within 24 to 48 hours. 3. Pick your own closing date, one that can beat Tennessee's non-judicial trustee sale timeline. 4. Close on your schedule instead of losing your equity at a City-County Building auction.
Cash Flow Deals is a Florida real estate investor that locks in a net price for a seller's house before repairs are scoped, using a novation-based, flat-fee process arranged through its licensed FL brokerage partner, Silver Door Realty - not a traditional listing, and not a brokerage itself.
The one exception: if something structural surfaces that was not visible or disclosed before we signed - foundation issues, hidden moisture, old wiring, cast-iron drain failure - we re-cost it and bring the number back to you. You decide. You can walk away. We disclose what we know at offer time so this almost never happens.
Tennessee's new 2025 law makes trustee sale notices more visible online, not less real. If your address is already in the pipeline, or you're worried it's headed there, know your numbers and know your date before the choice gets made for you.
Keep reading
This affects sellers in
What this means for your options
Rising foreclosure filings mean more distressed inventory competing for the same buyers. The homes that sell fastest are the ones priced and positioned before that competition grows.
Wait and see
Keep the property as-is and hope conditions improve. The mortgage, insurance, and upkeep keep costing money while you wait, with no set date for things to turn around.
List with a traditional agent
Standard MLS listing, typically 5-6% in commission, and a financed buyer whose deal depends on appraisal, inspection, and lender approval — any of which can fall through after weeks on market.
Sell to Cash Flow Deals
No repairs, no showings, no financing contingency on your side — our novation structure connects you with a bank-financed buyer at a price locked at signing. A no-obligation offer, usually within one business day.
See your no-obligation cash offer before you decide anything.
